Backpacking Information on Egypt

Everything you need to learn about Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being among the favorite holiday destinations, as well as a vast number of business opportunities, it is vital that the Visa process to be simplified.

The Egypt e-Visa
is an electronic travel authorization intended for people that like to travel to Egypt for tourism. This program speeds up the application procedure to have new visas. The travelers can choose between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, based on the duration of your visit.

You can obtain this Egypt e-Visa without going to the embassy, just thru an online application. This great new procedure was enforced by the Egyptian authorities.


e-visa Egypt requirements

There are several requirements the vacationers need to keep in mind to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Listed here are the most significant ones:

· You should have a valid passport which will not expire for around 8 months.
· Only 7 nations are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, and the United Arab Emirates.
· Please note that there are several types of visas, so you have to find out if your nationality is eligible for the electronic visa or for the one to get on arrival.
· Once you have the confirmation that you are able to submit an application for an online visa, make sure to accomplish the online form without having errors.
· Make use of your debit or credit card to pay the associated fee.
· A main page of your passport is required, so make sure you get a scan or image of it to upload.
· Once you obtain the electronic visa you have to print a duplicate of it to present it to the Egyptian border.

What you should pick between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you’re submitting an application for a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you have to select its type. Depending on how you prepared your vacation, you can make the best option:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This type lets a 30 days stay and are valid for 6 months, starting off the issue date. When vacationing with a team, one person can apply on the web for all of the tourists, but each of them need to complete and also sign their forms. This doesn’t apply for parents or guardians, who will sign the applications for their kids.

If you intend to pay a visit to the Sinai Red Sea resorts for less than 15 days, you can do this having a visa-exempt stamp you get on arrival. Bear in mind that you will need a single entry Visa for the rest of the country, though.

If you’re just passing through Egypt and it will require less than 2 days, you do not need to obtain a Visa.

Multiple-entry Egypt Visa

In the event you made a decision to have some visits to Egypt, you ought to get the multiple-entry one. In this way you can leave and come back as you want. This type of Visa can’t be received on arrival, so you should request for it beforehand. It will enable you to stay for 30 days maximum throughout a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

If you chose to work in Egypt and are needing a long-term visa, first you have to have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to get a work permit and get back whenever needed.

Egypt Gallery:










Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*