The Types of Visas in Sri Lanka

What is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka launched the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for people wanting to head to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is linked to your own passport that is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is digitally released by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is granted for short-term visits to Sri Lanka for travel purposes, transit reasons and business purposes only. The e-visa is legal for only 30 days.

Any tourist from just about any nation around the globe can submit an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa online without going to a consulate or an embassy. A person receives his/her e-visa by means of e-mail after filling the internet Sri Lanka application form with the required info and when you’ve made your bank card payments, you are ready to go. The conventional processing period is normally 24 hours if you’re in a rush to get your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing that takes about three hours or put more extra money for super rush processing that takes about 30 minutes to be totally processed.

You are necessary to fill a few of your basic information regarding yourself on the official web page. In the online Sri Lankan visa application you are supposed to write your Email address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure date from the current country, your phone number as well as the name of your house country.

After filling up the general information part, you will need to write some of your personal info. That’s All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your own passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it had been granted, as well as the day it will end. You also need to specify your visa type whether it is a tourist ETA or perhaps a business ETA and it will calculate the price that you need to pay out. Here you’ll be required to choose the processing period whether or not the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Note your passport must be valid for at least six months from the time of entry to Sri Lanka.

For you to get a Sri Lanka e-visa you have to be able to adhere and proof to the following if you’re making an application on the internet

  • 1. You should show that you’ve got sufficient cash to pay for for what precisely you require during your visit
  • 2. You should verify that the info that you have provided is real and accurate.
  • 3. You are not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any business aside from the one specified in your e-visa during the period you will be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be required to pay a visit to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they wish a Sri Lanka e-visa because they can’t submit an application over the internet for the e-visa. You’re also suggested to print out a copy of your e-visa which is sent to your email to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*